PosterECAL 2011
PARIS
8-12 August 2011

Program

 
>> Download the complete PDF program booklet  (53-page, includes all the abstracts) <<

Full-conference attendees: you will receive a printed copy, please save paper and avoid printing this booklet, thank you.

  Monday 8 Tuesday 9 Wednesday 10 Thursday 11 Friday 12
8:00  
registration   Lobby 
& breakfast   Lobby 
registration   Lobby 
& breakfast   Halls 
 
registration,   Lobby 
breakfast, posters & art   Halls 
8:40
9:00
satellite workshops 1

  Gulb   AAALE(1)
  Cam   BioChemIT(1)
  Weil   CoSMoS(1)
  Argt   WAAT(1)
  Sats   ACCS
  Nath   SynBioCCC(1)

 open coffee break
 10:00-12:00   Lobby 

keynote 1   Aden 

  James D. Murray

keynote 3   Aden 

  David Harel

keynote 4   Aden 

  Eric Wieschaus

keynote 6   Aden 

  J. Demongeot

10:00 coffee break, posters & art   Halls 
10:30
oral session 1

  track 1A   Aden 
Evolution & Games
  track 1B   CFB 
Autopoietic Systems

oral session 3

  track 3A   Aden 
Swarms
  track 3B   CFB 
Cell & Biochem Nets

oral session 6

  track 6A   Aden 
Complexity
  track 6B   CFB 
Evolutionary Robotics

oral session 9

  track 9A   Aden 
Ecological Modeling
  track 9B   CFB 
Complex Networks

12:10 lunch, posters & art   Halls 
13:40 lunch   Lobby 
oral session 2

  track 2A   Aden 
Language Evolution
  track 2B   CFB 
Selection Dynamics

oral session 4

  track 4A   Aden 
Agency & Cognition
  track 4B   CFB 
Morphologies/Devel 1

oral session 7

  track 7A   Aden 
Systems Biology
  track 7B   CFB 
Robot Control

satellite workshops 3

  Nath   CS-Sports
  Sats   DDLab /
          SynBioCCC(2)
  Cam   iBioMath
  Argt   INCUP
  Weil   MASmms
  Gulb   MEW

 open coffee break
 14:30-16:30   Lobby 

14:30
satellite workshops 2

  Gulb   AAALE(2)
  Cam   BioChemIT(2)
  Weil   CoSMoS(2)
  Argt   WAAT(2)
  Sats   RUTSAC
  Nath   SIM-A

 open coffee break
 15:30-17:30   Lobby 

15:20 coffee break, posters & art   Halls 
15:50
keynote 2   Aden 

  Ricard SolĂ©

oral session 5

  track 5A   Aden 
Mind, motion & Evol
  track 5B   CFB 
Biochemical Modeling

oral session 8

  track 8A   Aden 
Morphologies/Devel 2
  track 8B   CFB 
Robotics

17:30 coffee break, posters & art   Halls  (end of conference)
18:00
welcome
reception
   Halls 

  poster &
  art vernissage

pioneers panel   Aden 

  Mark Bedau
  Takashi Ikegami
  Barry McMullin
  Norman Packard
  Steen Rasmussen
  Luc Steels
  Susan Stepney

keynote 5   Aden 

  Jordan Pollack

19:00
art show   Aden 

  Louis Bec

20:00
concert   Aden 
  François Pachet

20:30
23:30