PosterECAL 2011
PARIS
8-12 August 2011

Committees

Organizing Committee

  • René Doursat (ECAL’11 general chair)

    Complex Systems Instit./CREA, Ecole Polytechnique & CNRS, Paris

  • Hugues Bersini (ECAL co-founder)

    IRIDIA, Université Libre de Bruxelles

  • Paul Bourgine (ECAL co-founder)

    Complex Systems Instit./CREA, Ecole Polytechnique & CNRS, Paris

  • Mario Giacobini (ECAL’11 program chair)

    Molecular Biotechnology Center, University of Torino

  • Tom Lenaerts (ECAL’11 program chair)

    Department of Computer Science, Université Libre de Bruxelles

  • Marco Dorigo (ECAL’11 co-organizer)

    IRIDIA, Université Libre de Bruxelles

Art Exhibit: Graphic & Electronic Engineers, Set Designers

 
>> Please send inquiries about camera-ready, proceedings & program to: ecal11@easychair.org. <<

Program Committee

  • Hussein Abbass
  • Andy Adamatzky
  • Chris Adami
  • Andreas Albrecht
  • Fernando Almeida E Costa
  • Lee Altenberg
  • Paul Andrews
  • Takaya Arita
  • Wolfgang Banzhaf
  • Xabier E. Barandiaran
  • Andrea Baronchelli
  • Jacob Beal
  • Mark Bedau
  • Randall Beer
  • Tony Belpaeme
  • Peter Bentley
  • Hugues Bersini
  • Luc Berthouze
  • Luigi Bertolotti
  • Mauro Birattari
  • Joris Bleys
  • Josh Bongard
  • Paul Bourgine
  • Seth Bullock
  • Stefano Cagnoni
  • Alexandre Campo
  • Philippe Capdepuy
  • Ciro Cattuto
  • Anders Christensen
  • Dominique Chu
  • Netta Cohen
  • Luis Correia
  • Ernesto Costa
  • Tamás Czárán
  • Christian Darabos
  • Joachim De Beule
  • Bart De Boer
  • Ralf Der
  • Gianni Di Caro
  • Cecilia Di Chio
  • Peter Dittrich
  • Marco Dorigo
  • Alan Dorin
  • René Doursat
  • Marc Ebner
  • Arantza Etxeberria
  • Nazim Fates
  • Christoph Flamm
  • Luca Gambardella
  • Carlos Gershenson
  • Mario Giacobini
  • Roderich Gross
  • Thilo Gross
  • Pauline C Haddow
  • Emma Hart
  • Inman Harvey
  • Paulien Hogeweg
  • Phil Husbands
  • Fumiya Iida
  • Yaochu Jin
  • Colin Johnson
  • Istvan Karsai
  • Jozef Kelemen
  • Serge Kernbach
  • Daeeun Kim
  • Taras Kowaliw
  • Kalevi Kull
  • Renaud Lambiotte
  • Doron Lancet
  • Tom Lenaerts

Additional Reviewers

  • Philipp Altrock
  • Joshua Auerbach
  • Julian Garcia
  • Heather Goldsby
  • Laura Grabowski
  • Nanda Maheshwari
  • Pedro Mariano
  • Hugi Marques
  • Bjørn Østman
  • Danilo Pianini
  • Gabriel Piedrafita
  • Flavio Pinheiro
  • Stuart Rossiter
  • Pedro Santana
  • Porfirio Silva
  • Nikolaos Vlassopoulos
  • Liyu Wang
  • Nicolae-Radu Zabet

Administrative & Onsite Staff

  • Marcel Skrobek (office head)
  • Geneviève Tual (office manager)
  • Stéphanie Bayou-Zaba (administrative assistant)
  • Razvan Dordea (MSc student)
  • Carlos Quintana (PhD student)

    Complex Systems Institute, CNRS, Paris
    CREA, Ecole Polytechnique & CNRS, Paris

  • Muriel Decreton (office manager)
  • Manuele Brambilla (PhD student)
  • Eliseo Ferrante (PhD student)
  • Alessandro Stranieri (PhD student)
  • Vito Trianni (postdoc)

    IRIDIA, Université Libre de Bruxelles

  • Matthew Egbert (research fellow), University of Sussex
  • Luca Ferreri (PhD student), University of Torino
  • Regina Frei (postdoc), Imperial College London
  • Gabriel Varela (student), Bowdoin College, Brunswick, Maine

 
>> Please send inquiries about registration, onsite logistics & workshops to: contact@ecal11.org. <<

 

  • Pedro U. Lima
  • Daniel Lobo
  • Fernando Lobo
  • Robert Lowe
  • Penousal Machado
  • Steven Maere
  • Davide Marocco
  • John McCaskill
  • Chris McEwan
  • Barry McMullin
  • Jose Mendes
  • Olivier Michel
  • Martin Middendorf
  • Luís Moniz Pereira
  • Sara Montagna
  • Jason Moore
  • Federico Moran
  • Chrystopher L. Nehaniv
  • Jason Noble
  • Stefano Nolfi
  • Ann Nowe
  • Charles Ofria
  • Joshua Payne
  • Andrew Philippides
  • Raphaël Plasson
  • Daniel Polani
  • Paolo Provero
  • Charles Richter
  • Luis M. Rocha
  • Miguel Rocha
  • Pierre Rouze
  • Kepa Ruiz Mirazo
  • Erol Sahin
  • Francisco C. Santos
  • Hiroki Sayama
  • Matthias Scheutz
  • Thomas Schmickl
  • Marc Schoenauer
  • Luis Seabra Lopes
  • Roberto Serra
  • Cosma Shalizi
  • Ricard Sole
  • Antoine Spicher
  • Peter Stadler
  • Susan Stepney
  • Charles Taylor
  • Tim Taylor
  • Gianluca Tempesti
  • Christof Teuscher
  • Jon Timmis
  • Peter Todd
  • Marco Tomassini
  • Arne Traulsen
  • Vito Trianni
  • Elio Tuci
  • Gunnar Tufte
  • Ali Emre Turgut
  • Karl Tuyls
  • Jon Umerez
  • Patricia A. Vargas
  • Mirko Viroli
  • Paul Vogt
  • Richard Watson
  • Alan Winfield
  • Rachel Wood
  • Andrew Wuensche
  • Larry Yaeger
  • Tom Ziemke